ROURKELA INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES

Placement Status of MCA (ONGOING PROCESS)


MCA Students Placed in the Academic year 2020-22

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1 Debasish Sundarray Infosys System Engineer Trainee
2 Ashish Kumar Behera HCL Technologies Support Engineer Trainee
3 Ashrita Pradhan NetWeb Technologies India Pvt.Ltd. PEG Engineer Trainee
4 Lipsalin Majhi NetWeb Technologies India Pvt.Ltd. PEG Engineer Trainee
5 Ankit Kumar Singh Capgemini Software Analyst
6 Pritam Patel Kristellar Aerospace Private Ltd. Software Developer Engineer
7 Neha Kathar Kristellar Aerospace Private Ltd. Software Developer Engineer
8 Satyajit Panda Kristellar Aerospace Private Ltd. Software Developer Engineer

Placement Status of MBA (ONGOING PROCESS)


Management Students Placed in the Academic year 2020-22

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1 Gourav Senapati ExtraMarks SRO
2 Pranab Mukherjee ExtraMarks SRO
3 Priyanka Sunar ExtraMarks DSRO
4 Farah Afrin ExtraMarks DSRO
5 Alisha Toppo ExtraMarks DSRO
6 R.Sreeraj Intellipat software solutions pvt. ltd. Business Development Trainee
7 Abkash Pradhan Intellipat software solutions pvt. ltd. Business Development Trainee
8 Priyanka Sunar M.R Gupta & Co. HR Executive
9 Arati Panda M.R Gupta & Co. Finance Executive

Placement Status of MCA


MCA Students Placed in the Academic year 2019-20

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1 Anjalika Mohanty IBM Bengaluru
2 Subhasis Swain Capgemini Bengaluru
3 Sayak Majumdar Bourbati Techsol Pvt.Ltd., Kolkata
4 Sanjay Gupta Humaps Pvt. Ltd., Odisha
5 Shabaz Khan Prose Block
6 Deepka Bandra Prose Block

Placement Status of Management Programme


Management Students Placed in the Academic year 2020-21

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1 Subhojeet Guha Pinclick pvt. Ltd/ Wringly India Pvt. Ltd/Qualified Recruiter
2 Saroj Mohanty Kadmawala Co./ Nucifera Entertainment Pvt. Ltd/ Wringly India Pvt. Ltd
3 Gaurav Singh Sri – Ram Insurance
4 Damini Agarwal Kadmawala Co.
5 Roshni Yadav Nucifera Entertainment Pvt. Ltd/ Wringly India Pvt. Ltd
6 Bikash Biswal D&S Investment & Nucifera Entertainment Pvt. Ltd
7 Jagyan Brata Das Nucifera Entertainment Pvt. Ltd
8 Salil ku. Kujur Nucifera Entertainment Pvt. Ltd
9 Akanksha Mahata Nucifera Entertainment Pvt. Ltd
10 Preeti Sekseria Nucifera Entertainment Pvt. Ltd
11 Seema Minz Nucifera Entertainment Pvt. Ltd
12 Puja Yadav Nucifera Entertainment Pvt. Ltd
13 Pratima Mahato Nucifera Entertainment Pvt. Ltd
14 Harshita Raut Nucifera Entertainment Pvt. Ltd/ Wringly India Pvt. Ltd
15 Harsh Yadav Wringly India Pvt. Ltd
16 Sumona Mondal Wringly India Pvt. Ltd
17 Pratima Sahoo Wringly India Pvt. Ltd
18 Subhojeet Guha pinclick
19 Ayush Thakur Berger Paints
20 Gaurav Singh Repose Mattress
21 Saroj Mohanty Repose Mattress
22 Dipika khandelwal Bajaj Allianz
24 Damini Agarwal Bajaj Allianz
25 Monalisha Muduli Bajaj Allianz
26 Biswajeet Gochhayat Bajaj Allianz
27 Jagyan Brata Das Bajaj Allianz
28 Smruti Rout Bajaj Allianz
29 Abhisek Pratap Singh Touchpoints
30 Nandita Lenka Extra Marks
31 Deepika Khandelwal Extra Marks
32 Roshni Yadav Athbridge research pvt. ltd
33 Madhusmita de Athbridge research pvt. ltd
34 Susmita samantray Athbridge research pvt. ltd
35 Puja Yadav Athbridge research pvt. ltd
36 Seema Minz People box
37 Preeti Sekseria Athbridge research pvt. ltd
38 Jagyan Brata Das D&S Investment
39 Jagyan Brata Das Qualified Recruiter
40 Bikash Biswal Qualified Recruiter

Management Students Placed in the Academic year 2019-20

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1 Tabassum Naz Talent Corner
2 Soumya Pattanaik Talent Corner
3 Soumya Ranjan Dash Airtel Bharti
4 Nikhil Chourasia Airtel Bharti
5 Deepak Kumar Sahoo Airtel Bharti
6 Subrat Mishra Just Dial
7 Dinesh Baitharu Just Dial
8 Sohini Ghosh Hi – tech Hospital Rourkela
9 Gyanashree Mohanty HDFC Life Insurance
10 Swabhiman Pradhan Hi – tech Hospital Rourkela

Management Students Placed in the Academic year 2018-19

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1 Ranu Rekhani IBM
2. Akankshya Sinha IBM
3. Anisha Burman IBM
4. Divya Kothari IBM
5. Ankita Behera IBM
6. Mushrat Khan Capgemini Finance Executives
7. Pallavi Kayal Capgemini Finance Executives
8. Ommkar Mohanty Ascent HR Junior Executive - HR
9. Rajshree Naik Ascent HR Junior Executive - HR
10. Bapina Behera Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive - TA
11. Chanda Das Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
12. Kiran Kirti Pradhan Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
13. Pooja Mohanty Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
14. Swati Rekha Das Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
15. Varsha Chouhan Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
16. Pinky Kumari Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
17. Sudeepta Majhi Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
18. Jyotirmayee Lenka Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
19. Sonalika Sarangi Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
20. Srabani Jena Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
21. Subhasmita Sahu Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
22. Rajashree Sahoo Capgemini Finance Executives
23. Ankita Singh Capgemini Finance Executives
24. Amit Mall Ascent HR Junior Executive - HR
25. Biswajit Dhal Samanta Ascent HR Junior Executive - HR
26. Priti Singh Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
27. Randhir Pandey Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
28. Sowmya Ranjan Mohanty Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
29. Subrat Kumar Lenka Net Connect Pvt. Ltd. Executive -TA
30. Ashish Nayak Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
31. Ranjot Singh Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
32. Sanghamitra Gouda Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
33. Subhasis Das Jeruel Global Professional Sales Coordinator
34. Amardeep Daniel Khalkho Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
35. Minakshi Pasayat Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
36. Preeti Priya Swain Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant
37. Smita Behera Status Cluster Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Management Consultant

Placement Status of MCA


MCA Students Placed in the Academic year 2018-19

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1 Manisha Panda Sirena Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
2. Ashutosh Swain Sirena Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
3. Puja Singh Bourbati Tech Sol. Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata
4. Akshay Rajgaria Bourbati Tech Sol. Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata
5. Biplab Swain Bourbati Tech Sol. Pvt. Ltd., Kolkata
6. Samli Prajapati Innoverna IT Pvt. Ltd., Netherlands
7. Pravat Kumar Behera Emax Techologies, Bangalore

Placement Status of MCA


MCA Students Placed in the Academic year 2017-18

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1 MD. HASIM Net Connect
2. ABHISEKH CHATTERJEE Net Connect
3. MONIKA PRASAD Net Connect
4. RUKSHAR PARVEEN Net Connect
5. JITESH BUDHIA Net Connect
6. SIDDHIKA GUPTA NIIT Technologies Software Developer
7. SHAHBAZ KHAN NIIT Technologies Software Developer

Placement Status Management Programme

Management Students Placed in the Academic year 2017-18

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1. Pranay Dubey Berger Paints Sales Officer
2. Ankita Mohanty Big Idea HR Consulting Pvt. Ltd HR Trainee
3. Chandrakanta Sahoo Big Idea HR Consulting Pvt. Ltd HR Trainee
4. Neha Ray Big Idea HR Consulting Pvt. Ltd HR Trainee
5. Neha Singh Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
6. Romina Zafir Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
7. Sudhir Parida Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
8. Surojit Banerjee Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
9. Rohit Saha Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
10. Pranay Kumar Dubey Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
11. Jyoti Kumari Hiferk Technology Management Trainee
12. Deepak Kumar Behera Kotak Securities
13. Dibya Ranjan Mohanty Kotak Securities
14. Suraj Kumar Behera Kotak Securities
15. Taranjeet Kaur Appeal Group, Pune
16. Khusbu Nazya Appeal Group, Pune
17. Sweta Jain Appeal Group, Pune
18. Likhita Sethee 6th Gen Technology
19. Manprit Kaur 6th Gen Technology
20. Manisha Tamsoy Epic Research
21. A Monica Flipkart
22. Dibya Ranjan Mohanty Flipkart
23. Romina Zafar Flipkart
24. Nikita Mittal Flipkart
25. Dibya Ranjan Mohanty Sarvesh Refractory Accounts Executive
26. Suraj Kumar Behera Sarvesh Refractory Accounts Executive
27. Sudarshan Prashad Sarvesh Refractory Accounts Executive
28. Sujata Hansdha Hiferk Technology
29. Rachita pati Hiferk Technology
30. P Monalisa 6th Gen Technology
31. Pruyanka Chakrborty 6th Gen Technology
32. Sourav Singh Kotak Securities
33. Jairam Appeal Group
34. Amitansu Pujari Appeal Group
35. Sujata Hanshada Hinduja Finance
36. Jaisree Giri Hinduja Finance
37. Laxmi Priya Behera Hinduja Finance
38. Manjeet Kaur Hinduja Finance

Placement Status :-

MBA Students Placed in the Academic year 2016-17

Serial No.Student Name CompanyPosition
1. Asha Lata Baral Inspavo Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd Business Development Executive
2. Neha Prasad Inspavo Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd Business Development Executive
3. Abhilash Mohanty Inspavo Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd Business Development Executive
4. Rajesh Kumar Yadav Inspavo Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd Business Development Executive
5. Swagatika Sahoo Inspavo Consultancy Services Pvt. Ltd Business Development Executive
6. Subhajit Biswas Vishal Megamart Management Trainee
7. Gourav Mohanty Reliance Footprint Department Manager-Trainee Executive
8. Sardha Nanda S&P Capital IQ Financial Analyst
9. Biswajit Behera UPS Logistic Pvt. Ltd Executive Assistant
10. Amandeep Singh UPS Logistic Pvt. Ltd Executive Assistant
11. Srutakrity Sahu ICICI Prudential Sales and Distribution
12. Taniya Chatterjee ICICI Prudential Sales and Distribution
13. Rini Tudu ICICI Prudential Sales and Distribution
14. Tanmaya Ranjan Swain ICICI Prudential Sales and Distribution
15.> Asmita Das Shopper’s Stop Personal Shopper
16.> Mausumi Aich Hidesign Management Trainee
17.> Mummun Mukherjee Hidesign Management Trainee
18.> Tarunraj Pradhan Chalksphere Executive
19. Sanjeeb Lakra Chalksphere Executive
20. Sweta Singh Career Point Business Development Executive>
21. Rudra Pratap Singh Career Point Business Development Executive
22.> Monali Dangua Career Point Business Development Executive
23. Ravikant Trivedi Servicesathi Assistant Marketing Manager
24. Maushmi Aich Servicesathi Assistant Marketing Manager
25. Jenny Rupa Tete Servicesathi Assistant HR Manager
25.> Md. Manjoor Ahmaed Servicesathi Assistant HR Manager

MCA Students Placed in the Academic year 2016-17

Serial No. Student Name Company
1.> Ms. Sneha Verma Software Developer(.net)
2.> Mr. Akash Halwai Software Developer(java)
3.> Ms. Sadiya Sarwar Software Developer
4. Mr. Abhijit Pattnayak Software Developer/Content Writer

Rourkela Institute of Management Studies

Gopabandhu Nagar, Chhend
Rourkela-769015
Phone: +91 661 2481625
Fax: +91 661 2480665
E-Mail: admin@rims-edu.com